Terms & Conditions of Use

REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH Germany ("RJ") makes information available on this web site (the "site"), subject to the following terms and conditions. By accessing and using the site, you agree to these terms and conditions. "RJ" reserves the right to change these terms and conditions, and the products, services, prices, and programs mentioned on the site at any time, at its sole discretion, without notice and your continued use of the site constitutes your acceptance of such revised terms and conditions. "RJ" reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for any violation of these terms and conditions. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions below, you should not use this site.

General Information

The information on this site is provided to further general consumer understanding, awareness and knowledge of pain. All information provided on this Web Site is for general information and educational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice or information. Certain sections of this site are intended for particular audiences, including clinicians, patients, investors, as well as members of the health care community and the general public.

Medical Information

This web site may contain general information relating to various medical conditions and their treatment. Such information is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended, implied nor recommended as a substitute for professional medical advice provided by a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional. Should you desire such information, you must seek a trained medical specialist. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing a health or fitness problem or disease. Always consult with a doctor or other healthcare professional regarding any medical condition or treatment. Never disregard medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this Site.

Incomplete/Inaccurate Information

The information available on this Web Site should not be considered complete or exhaustive and may not reflect the most current information on pain. While "RJ" attempts to make sure the information included in this Web Site is accurate, there may be delays, omissions, or inaccuracies in the content provided on this Web Site. As a result, "RJ" does not represent that the information contained herein is complete, accurate and up to date in every case.

Forward Looking Statement

This site may from time to time contain certain forward-looking statements regarding "RJ"'s performance, including future revenues, products and income, or events or developments that "RJ" expects to occur or anticipates occurring in the future. All such statements are based upon current expectations of "RJ" and involve a number of business risks and uncertainties. Actual results could vary materially from anticipated results described, implied or projected in any forward-looking statement. Factors that could cause actual results to vary materially from any forward-looking statement include, but are not limited to: competitive factors; pricing and market share pressures; uncertainties of litigation; "RJ"'s ability to achieve sales and earnings forecasts, which are based on sales volume and product mix assumptions, to achieve its cost savings objectives, and to achieve anticipated synergies and other cost savings in connection with acquisitions; changes in regional, national or foreign economic conditions; increases in energy costs: fluctuations in costs and availability or raw materials and in "RJ"'s ability to maintain favorable supplier arrangements and relationships; changes in interest or foreign currency exchange rates; delays in product introductions; and changes in health care or other governmental regulation. We do not intend to update any forward-looking statements.

Copyright and Trade-marks

The entire content included in this Site, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces, or code and the selection and arrangements thereof is copyrighted as a collective work under Canadian and other copyright laws, and is the property of "RJ". The collective work includes works that are licensed to "RJ". Copyright 2005. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. All trade-marks, service marks, and trade names (collectively the "Marks") are proprietary to "RJ", or other respective owners that have granted "RJ" the right and license to use such Marks. The use or misuse of these Marks or any other materials, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited and may be in violation of copyright law, trade-mark law, the law of slander and libel, the law of privacy and publicity, other such laws and communications regulations and statutes. Please be advised that "RJ" actively and aggressively enforces its intellectual property and other such rights to the fullest extent of the law.

The contents of this web site may not be copied other than for non-commercial individual reference or study with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained, and thereafter may not be recopied, reproduced or otherwise redistributed. Except as expressly provided above, you may not otherwise copy, display, download, distribute, modify, translate, reproduce, republish or retransmit any information, text or documents contained in this web site or any portion thereof in any electronic medium or in hard copy, or create any derivative work based on such images, text or documents, without the express written consent of "RJ". Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right, including under any patent, trade-mark or copyright of "RJ", or any third party.

No Warranty

The information contained in this Web Site and in any other website accessed via links from this Web Site is provided "as is" or "as available" without representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied. "RJ" disclaims all representations and warranties, including, without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. "RJ" does not warrant or represent the timeliness, content, sequence, accuracy, or completeness of any information or data furnished hereunder.

Disclaimer

This site contains information concerning "RJ" that may be useful to our customers, employees, and shareholders as well as to the general public. However, "RJ" makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of any information contained herein and expressly disclaims any obligation to update said information.

This site and the materials, information, services, and products in this site, including, without limitation, text, graphics, and links, are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, "RJ" disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, freedom from computer virus, and warranties arising from course of dealing or course of performance. "RJ" does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. "RJ" does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their completeness, correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise. Because some jurisdictions do not permit the exclusion of certain warranties, these exclusions may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability

Your use of this site is at your sole risk. Under no circumstances, shall "RJ" or any of its directors, officers, employees, or agents be liable for any direct or indirect losses or damages arising out of or in connection with your use of or inability to use this site or websites accessed through links from this website or your reliance on any content. This limitation of liability applies to all losses and damages of any kind whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, general, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or otherwise, including without limitation, loss of data, revenue or profits. This limitation of liability applies whether the alleged liability is based on contract, negligence, tort, strict liability or any other basis and even if an authorized representative of "RJ" has been advised of or should have known of the possibility of such damages. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of damages or limitation of liability set forth above, so this limitation of liability may not apply to you.

No Framing Allowed

Elements of this site are protected by copyright, trade dress, trade-mark, unfair competition, and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part by any means, including but not limited to, the use of framing, deep linking or mirrors. None of the content of this site may be retransmitted without the express written consent of "RJ". If you are interested in linking to our Site, contact us for more information, prior to any such activities.

Export Control Laws

"RJ" controls and operates this site from its headquarters in the Province of Ontario, Canada, and makes no representation that its products are appropriate or will be available for use in other locations. If you use this site from outside Canada, you are entirely responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, including, but not limited to, the export and import regulations of other countries in relation to the products.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

Our website is operated from our offices in Winden, Germany, Canada. These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Germany without regard to any conflict of law provisions thereof. Any action related to these Terms and Conditions of Use shall be brought only in the provincial courts of Germany and all parties waive any objection to the personal jurisdiction of and venue in such courts.

Privacy Policy



PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1st, 2009.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the RJ Laser Canada Corp., ("RJ") web site at the following URL/domain name http://www.rj-laser.com BY ACCESSING RJ WORLD WIDE WEB PAGES AND http://www.rj-laser.com (THE "SITE"), YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY (THE "POLICY") AS STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IMMEDIATELY. THIS POLICY WAS UPDATED ON January 1st, 2009.

Modification of Site

RJ may change this Policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to, or the content on this Site, at any time, with or without notice, so you should check this Policy prior to each visit to, or use of, this Site. RJ has posted above the effective date of this version of the Policy for your reference.

Linking to this Site

Links to this website without the express written permission of RJ are strictly prohibited. RJ does not endorse and has no responsibility, liability or control over any other websites or their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other websites to learn how they collect, use or disclose your personal information.

General Principles

RJ respects the privacy of its customers. We are committed to the protection of the personal information of individuals who visit this Site. "Personal Information" is any factual or subjective personal information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws. RJ does not engage in the practice of selling or trading personal information to third parties for promotional purposes.

Accountability


RJ will be responsible for personal information in its possession, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. RJ has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for RJ's privacy compliance. Please refer to the Comments and Questions heading below for information on contacting our Privacy Officer.

Identifying Purposes

Information such as your name, email address, mailing address and other such information may be collected. RJ will collect, use and disclose your personal information collected on this Site primarily for the purpose of corresponding with you in the context of RJ's business ("Primary Purpose").

In addition to the personal information you provide us, this Site uses technology that lets RJ collect certain technical information. This information includes your Internet protocol address, your computer's operating system, your browser type and the address of any referring web sites.

From time to time, RJ may place information on your computer to allow RJ to identify you. This information is commonly known as "cookies". By showing how and when RJ visitors use this Site, this information can help RJ continue to improve this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand, however, that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to view certain parts of this Site that may enhance your visit.

Consent

By entering your personal information on this Site, you are expressly consenting to RJ's use of your information for the Primary Purposes. By checking the "Yes, I would like to receive "opt in" box, you are also expressly consenting to RJ's use of this information to contact you via mail and/or email to provide you with information regarding the Primary Purposes If you have opted in, we will always provide you with the opportunity to opt out. Each e-mail or newsletter we send to you will tell you how to decline receiving further e-mails or newsletters. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you require more information on how to withdraw your consent.

Affiliates, Third Parties and Related Organizations

By using this Site, you accept that your personal information, gained through registration or otherwise in connection with your use of this Site and RJ's products and/or services, may be transferred across international borders to server locations supporting this Site (including but not limited to transfers from those locations back to the country of your registration) for operating and developing this Site and RJ's products and/or services and for the Primary Purposes, including transfers to RJ's affiliates, related organizations, subcontractors or agents who perform tasks related to this Site and its services or for the purposes of storing the data in the relevant database which may be located in countries other than your country of work or residence. RJ will not disclose your personal information to any other third party without your permission.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

RJ will limit its collection of personal information to that information which is necessary for the purposes identified in this Policy and will only use such information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. RJ will only disclose your personal information as identified above for the purpose of the Primary Purposes. RJ retains your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated in the Policy. By using this Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information of the type and for the purposes set out in this Policy.

RJ has the right, but not the obligation, to retain and use personal information stored in RJ's databases and other information obtained from your current or previous activities on the Site for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed any legal requirements or limitations, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce RJ's rights and the terms and conditions of this Policy and other terms governing use of this Site. RJ may evaluate your information to track users with multiple user ID's or aliases for legal and/or security purposes. Please also note that if RJ is compelled by law, court order or other judicial process to disclose any of your personal information to a court, administrative body, government agency or other third party, RJ will attempt to give you prior notice using the contact information you provided. You hereby authorize RJ to disclose any information about you for any of the above stated purposes.

Accuracy

RJ will ensure that your personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified in this Policy.

Safeguards

RJ will protect your personal information through security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. For example, RJ may use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Openness

Through this Policy, RJ has made readily available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. You are welcome to print this Policy for your reference. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you are unable to print a copy and wish to receive a printed copy by mail.

Individual Access

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. RJ may on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. If you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Comments and Questions

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by RJ, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:
CONTACT: contact@rj-laser.com, Telephone: +49-7681-49 34 149

The facts provided by REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH are general information and are based on the public researches. These facts are provided for medical practitioners only and should not be considered as medical advice. Contact your physician, veterinarian for diagnosis and treatment.

Die Informationen, die von RJ zur Verfügung gestellt werden, stammen aus öffentlich Zugänglichen Quellen und Forschungen. Sie richten sich ausschließlich an medizinische Fachkreise und können nicht als medizinischer Rat betrachtet werden.


Inhalt des Onlineangebotes

Der Inhalt des Onlineangebotes richtet sich ausschließlich an medizinische Fachkreise und ist nicht für den privaten Endverbraucher bestimmt.

REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH übernimmt keinerlei Gewähr für die Aktualität, Korrektheit, Vollständigkeit oder Qualität der bereitgestellten Informationen. Haftungsansprüche gegen REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH, die sich auf materielle oder ideelle Schäden beziehen, die durch die Nutzung oder Nichtnutzung der auf diesen Seiten gebotenen Informationen bzw. durch die Nutzung fehlerhafter und unvollständiger Informationen verursacht wurden, sind grundsätzlich ausgeschlossen, sofern seitens REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH kein nachweislich vorsätzliches oder grob fahrlässiges Verschulden vorliegt.

Verweise und Links

REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH hat keinerlei Einfluss auf die aktuelle und zukünftige Gestaltung und auf die Inhalte der gelinkten/verknüpften Seiten. Deshalb distanziert sich REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH hiermit ausdrücklich von allen Inhalten aller gelinkten /verknüpften Seiten, die nach der Linksetzung verändert wurden. Diese Feststellung gilt für alle innerhalb des eigenen Internetangebotes gesetzten Links und Verweise sowie für Fremdeinträge in von REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH eingerichteten Gästebüchern, Diskussionsforen und Mailinglisten. Für illegale, fehlerhafte oder unvollständige Inhalte und insbesondere für Schäden, die aus der Nutzung oder Nichtnutzung solcherart dargebotener Informationen entstehen, haftet allein der Anbieter der Seite, auf die verwiesen wurde, nicht aber REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH.

Urheberrecht

REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH,ist bestrebt, in allen Publikationen die Urheberrechte der verwendeten Grafiken, Bilder, Tondokumente, Videosequenzen und Texte zu beachten, von ihm selbst erstellte Grafiken, Bilder, Tondokumente, Videosequenzen und Texte zu nutzen oder auf lizenzfreie Grafiken, Bilder, Tondokumente, Videosequenzen und Texte zurückzugreifen.

Das Copyright für veröffentlichte, von der REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH, selbst erstellt Objekte bleibt allein bei der REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH. Eine Vervielfältigung oder Verwendung solcher Grafiken, Bilder, Tondokumente, Videosequenzen und Texte in anderen elektronischen oder gedruckten Publikationen ist ohne ausdrückliche Zustimmung der REIMERS & JANSSEN GmbH nicht gestattet.

Urheberangaben einiger Fotos

Lata Pictures, Derek Lata, www.iStockphoto.com,

Susanne-Beeck, www.pixelio.de

Anita Zander, www.fotalia.de

Rechtswirksamkeit dieses Haftungsausschlusses

Dieser Haftungsausschluss ist als Teil des Internetangebotes zu betrachten, von dem aus auf diese Seite verwiesen wurde. Sofern Teile oder einzelne Formulierungen dieses Textes der geltenden Rechtslage nicht, nicht mehr oder nicht vollständig entsprechen sollten, bleiben die übrigen Dokumente in ihrem Inhalt und ihrer Gültigkeit davon unberührt.

CONTACT: contact@rj-laser.com, Telephone: +49-7681-49 34 149